Immigration Consultant in Edmonton Facebook
Immigration Consultant Edmonton Twitter
Edmonton Immigration Consultant Google Plus
Edmonton Immigration Consultant Linkedin
Edmonton Immigration Consultant Blog
Immigration Consultant Edmonton
free evlution

You are currently here:   Home  /  Business Visa

All applicants wishing to visit Canada must satisfy the immigration officer that they will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for their stay, that they will not contravene the conditions of admission under this class (for example, that they will not study or work without prior authorization), and that they do not belong in a category of persons inadmissible to Canada under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

 

In reaching a decision, an officer considers several factors, which include:

  • The applicant's travel and identity documents;
  • The reasons for traveling to Canada and the applicant's contacts there;
  • The applicant's financial means for the trip;
  • The applicant's ties to his or her country of residence, including immigration status, employment and family ties;
  • whether the applicant would be likely to leave Canada at the end of the authorized stay.

 

Documents required for Business class visa

  • Temporary Resident Visa Application form with two recent, original passport size photos (2 inches x 1.5 to 2 inches in size)
  • Personal Information Form
  • Use of a Representative form (IMM 5476)
  • Current Passport
  • Personal documentation of applicant:
  • Proof of employment / ownership of a foreign business
  • Proof of personal funds
  • Income Tax Returns for the past two years
  • Bank Statements / bank books for last 03 months
  • Detailed itinerary including proof of ticket booking
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Proof of ongoing business activities between Canadian company and applicant
  • Letter of invitation from the Canadian business.
  • Contracts between applicant/applicant?s business, and Canadian business
  • Shipment orders/invoices / bills of lading for goods sold
  • Financial documentation of inviter: * such as:
    1. Notice of Assessment (Income tax documents - T4)
    2. Proof of inviter's existing funds (bank statements, bank books)

 

Single or Multiple entry Business visa

Single entry business visa:  A single entry visa allows you to enter Canada once. If you leave Canada before the visa expiration date mentioned on single entry visa, you must get a new visa to re-enter Canada.

Multiple entry business visa  A multiple-entry visa allows you to enter Canada several times during the period while your visa is valid. A multiple-entry visa is valid for a maximum of five years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier.

A foreign national can apply for an extension of his or her visitor visa within Canada.  As long as the application for extension of status is made before the end of the authorized period of stay and the foreign national has complied with all of the previous conditions imposed on his or her entry into Canada, the extension will be allowed.